Filter Recipients

By Region

By Issue

Year Recipient Name Region Country Issue
2018 Claire Nouvian Europe France Oceans & Coasts
2018 Francia Márquez South and Central America Colombia Climate & Energy
2018 Makoma Lekalakala & Liz McDaid Africa South Africa Climate & Energy
2018 LeeAnne Walters North America United States Environmental Justice
2018 Manny Calonzo Islands and Island Nations The Philippines Pollution & Waste
2018 Khanh Nguy Thi Asia Vietnam Climate & Energy
2017 Wendy Bowman Islands and Island Nations Australia Climate & Energy
2017 Rodrigue Mugaruka Katembo Africa Democratic Republic of Congo Wildlife Protection
2017 Rodrigo Tot South and Central America Guatemala Climate & Energy
2017 mark! Lopez North America United States Climate & Energy
2017 Prafulla Samantara Asia India Drilling & Mining
2017 Uroš Macerl Europe Slovenia Pollution & Waste
2016 Máxima Acuña South and Central America Peru Drilling & Mining
2016 Leng Ouch Asia Cambodia Forests
2016 Zuzana Čaputová Europe Slovakia Pollution & Waste
2016 Destiny Watford North America United States Pollution & Waste
2016 Luis Jorge Rivera Herrera Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Oceans & Coasts
2016 Edward Loure Africa Tanzania Land Conservation
2015 Marilyn Baptiste North America Canada Drilling & Mining
2015 Myint Zaw Asia Myanmar Freshwater
2015 Howard Wood Europe Scotland Oceans & Coasts
2015 Jean Wiener Islands and Island Nations Haiti Oceans & Coasts
2015 Phyllis Omido Africa Kenya Environmental Justice
2015 Berta Cáceres South and Central America Honduras Freshwater
2014 Desmond D’Sa Africa South Africa Environmental Justice
2014 Ruth Buendía South and Central America Peru Forests
2014 Helen Slottje North America United States Drilling & Mining
2014 Rudi Putra Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Forests
2014 Suren Gazaryan Europe Russia Forests
2014 Ramesh Agrawal Asia India Drilling & Mining
2013 Azzam Alwash Asia Iraq Freshwater
2013 Kimberly Wasserman North America United States Climate & Energy
2013 Nohra Padilla South and Central America Colombia Pollution & Waste
2013 Rossano Ercolini Europe Italy Pollution & Waste
2013 Jonathan Deal Africa South Africa Drilling & Mining
2013 Aleta Baun Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Forests
2012 Caroline Cannon North America United States Drilling & Mining
2012 Ikal Angelei Africa Kenya Freshwater
2012 Ma Jun Asia China Pollution & Waste
2012 Sofia Gatica South and Central America Argentina Food & Agriculture
2012 Edwin Gariguez Islands and Island Nations The Philippines Drilling & Mining
2012 Evgenia Chirikova Europe Russia Forests
2011 Ursula Sladek Europe Germany Climate & Energy
2011 Francisco Pineda South and Central America El Salvador Drilling & Mining
2011 Dmitry Lisitsyn Asia Russia Drilling & Mining
2011 Hilton Kelley North America United States Environmental Justice
2011 Raoul du Toit Africa Zimbabwe Wildlife Protection
2011 Prigi Arisandi Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Freshwater
2010 Randall Arauz South and Central America Costa Rica Wildlife Protection
2010 Sereivathana Tuy Asia Cambodia Wildlife Protection
2010 Humberto Ríos Labrada Islands and Island Nations Cuba Food & Agriculture
2010 Thuli Makama Africa Swaziland Environmental Justice
2010 Lynn Henning North America United States Food & Agriculture
2010 Malgorzata Gorska Europe Poland Land Conservation
2009 Wanze Eduards & Hugo Jabini South and Central America Suriname Forests
2009 Maria Gunnoe North America United States Drilling & Mining
2009 Rizwana Hasan Asia Bangladesh Pollution & Waste
2009 Marc Ona Africa Gabon Forests
2009 Yuyun Ismawati Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Pollution & Waste
2009 Olga Speranskaya Europe Russia Pollution & Waste
2008 Feliciano dos Santos Africa Mozambique Pollution & Waste
2008 Ignace Schops Europe Belgium Land Conservation
2008 Jesús León Santos North America Mexico Food & Agriculture
2008 Marina Rikhvanova Asia Russia Freshwater
2008 Rosa Hilda Ramos Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Freshwater
2008 Pablo Fajardo Mendoza & Luis Yanza South and Central America Ecuador Drilling & Mining
2007 Willie Corduff Europe Ireland Drilling & Mining
2007 Julio Cusurichi South and Central America Peru Forests
2007 Tsetsegee Munkhbayar Asia Mongolia Drilling & Mining
2007 Sophia Rabliauskas North America Canada Forests
2007 Hammerskjoeld Simwinga Africa Zambia Wildlife Protection
2007 Orri Vigfússon Islands and Island Nations Iceland Climate & Energy
2006 Yu Xiaogang Asia China Freshwater
2006 Craig Williams North America United States Pollution & Waste
2006 Olya Melen Europe Ukraine Freshwater
2006 Silas Siakor Africa Liberia Forests
2006 Anne Kajir Islands and Island Nations Papua New Guinea Forests
2006 Tarcisio Feitosa South and Central America Brazil Land Conservation
2005 Kaisha Atakhanova Asia Kazakhstan Pollution & Waste
2005 Corneille Ewango Africa Democratic Republic of Congo Wildlife Protection
2005 Chavannes Jean-Baptiste Islands and Island Nations Haiti Food & Agriculture
2005 Isidro Baldenegro North America Mexico Forests
2005 Stephanie Roth Europe Romania Drilling & Mining
2005 Jose Andres Tamayo South and Central America Honduras Forests
2004 Manana Kochladze Europe Georgia Drilling & Mining
2004 Libia Grueso South and Central America Colombia Land Conservation
2004 Margie Richard North America United States Environmental Justice
2004 Demetrio do Amaral de Carvalho Islands and Island Nations East Timor Environmental Justice
2004 Rashida Bee & Champa Devi Shukla Asia India Environmental Justice
2004 Rudolf Amenga-Etego Africa Ghana Environmental Justice
2003 Julia Bonds North America United States Drilling & Mining
2003 Eileen Kampakuta Brown & Eileen Wani Wingfield Islands and Island Nations Australia Climate & Energy
2003 Maria Elena Foronda Farro South and Central America Peru Pollution & Waste
2003 Von Hernandez Asia The Philippines Pollution & Waste
2003 Odigha Odigha Africa Nigeria Forests
2003 Pedro Arrojo Agudo Europe Spain Freshwater
2002 Pisit Charnsnoh Asia Thailand Oceans & Coasts
2002 Sarah James & Norma Kassi & Jonathon Solomon North America United States Drilling & Mining
2002 Fatima Jibrell Africa Somalia Forests
2002 Jean La Rose South and Central America Guyana Drilling & Mining
2002 Jadwiga Lopata Europe Poland Food & Agriculture
2002 Alexis Massol Gonzalez Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Forests
2001 Oscar Olivera South and Central America Bolivia Environmental Justice
2001 Eugene Rutagarama Africa Rwanda Wildlife Protection
2001 Bruno Van Peteghem Islands and Island Nations New Caledonia Oceans & Coasts
2001 Jane Akre & Steve Wilson North America United States Food & Agriculture
2001 Giorgos Catsadorakis & Myrsini Malakou Europe Greece Freshwater
2001 Yosepha Alomang Asia Indonesia Drilling & Mining
2000 Alexander Peal Africa Liberia Forests
2000 Nat Quansah Islands and Island Nations Madagascar Forests
2000 Oral Ataniyazova Asia Uzbekistan Pollution & Waste
2000 Rodolfo Montiel Flores North America Mexico Forests
2000 Elias Diaz Pena & Oscar Rivas South and Central America Paraguay Freshwater
2000 Vera Mischenko Europe Russia Environmental Justice
1999 Bernard Martin North America Canada Oceans & Coasts
1999 Samuel Nguiffo Africa Cameroon Forests
1999 Jorge Varela South and Central America Honduras Oceans & Coasts
1999 Jacqui Katona & Yvonne Margarula Islands and Island Nations Australia Drilling & Mining
1999 Ka Hsaw Wa Asia Myanmar Drilling & Mining
1999 Michal Kravcik Europe Slovakia Freshwater
1998 Anna Giordano Europe Italy Wildlife Protection
1998 Kory Johnson North America United States Pollution & Waste
1998 Berito Kuwaruwa South and Central America Colombia Drilling & Mining
1998 Atherton Martin Islands and Island Nations Dominica Drilling & Mining
1998 Sven Peek Africa South Africa Environmental Justice
1998 Hirofumi Yamashita Asia Japan Oceans & Coasts
1997 Alexander Nikitin Europe Russia Pollution & Waste
1997 Terri Swearingen North America United States Pollution & Waste
1997 Juan Pablo Orrego South and Central America Chile Freshwater
1997 Loir Botor Dingit Asia Indonesia Forests
1997 Paul Cox & Fuiono Senio Islands and Island Nations Western Samoa Forests
1997 Nick Carter Africa Zambia Wildlife Protection
1996 Edwin Bustillos North America Mexico Land Conservation
1996 Bill Ballantine Islands and Island Nations New Zealand Oceans & Coasts
1996 Ndyakira Amooti Africa Uganda Wildlife Protection
1996 MC Mehta Asia India Pollution & Waste
1996 Marina Silva South and Central America Brazil Land Conservation
1996 Albena Simeonova Europe Bulgaria Environmental Justice
1995 Ken Saro-Wiwa Africa Nigeria Drilling & Mining
1995 Ricardo Navarro South and Central America El Salvador Food & Agriculture
1995 Emma Must Europe England Land Conservation
1995 Yul Choi Asia South Korea Pollution & Waste
1995 Aurora Castillo North America United States Climate & Energy
1995 Noah Idechong Islands and Island Nations Palau Oceans & Coasts
1994 Tuenjai Deetes Asia Thailand Forests
1994 Matthew Coon Come North America Canada Freshwater
1994 Laila Iskandar Africa Egypt Pollution & Waste
1994 Luis Macas South and Central America Ecuador Land Conservation
1994 Heffa Schucking Europe Germany Climate & Energy
1994 Andrew Simmons Islands and Island Nations St. Vincent and the Grenadines Oceans & Coasts
1993 JoAnn Tall North America United States Pollution & Waste
1993 Sviatoslav Zabelin Europe Russia Environmental Justice
1993 Juan Mayr South and Central America Colombia Land Conservation
1993 John Sinclair Islands and Island Nations Australia Drilling & Mining
1993 Margaret Jacobsohn & Garth Owen-Smith Africa Namibia Wildlife Protection
1993 Dai Qing Asia China Freshwater
1992 Jeton Anjain Islands and Island Nations Marshall Islands Climate & Energy
1992 Wadja Egnankou Africa Ivory Coast Forests
1992 Christine Jean Europe France Freshwater
1992 Colleen McCrory North America Canada Climate & Energy
1992 Medha Patkar Asia India Freshwater
1992 Carlos Alberto Ricardo South and Central America Brazil Land Conservation
1991 Evaristo Nugkuag South and Central America Peru Land Conservation
1991 Cath Wallace Islands and Island Nations New Zealand Oceans & Coasts
1991 Yoichi Kuroda Asia Japan Forests
1991 Wangari Maathai Africa Kenya Forests
1991 Samuel LaBudde North America United States Wildlife Protection
1991 Eha Kern & Roland Tiensuu Europe Sweden Forests
1990 Robert Brown Islands and Island Nations Australia Freshwater
1990 Lois Gibbs North America United States Environmental Justice
1990 Janet Gibson South and Central America Belize Oceans & Coasts
1990 Harrison Ngau Laing Asia Malaysia Forests
1990 Janos Vargha Europe Hungary Freshwater
1990 Michael Werikhe Africa Kenya Wildlife Protection