Filter Recipients

By Region

By Issue

Year Recipient Name Region Country Issue
2016 Zuzana Čaputová Europe Slovakia Environmental Policy
2016 Leng Ouch Asia Cambodia Forests
2016 Máxima Acuña South and Central America Peru Oil & Mining
2016 Destiny Watford North America United States Sustainable Development
2016 Luis Jorge Rivera Herrera Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Marine Conservation
2016 Edward Loure Africa Tanzania Land Preservation
2015 Myint Zaw Asia Myanmar Rivers & Dams
2015 Marilyn Baptiste North America Canada Oil & Mining
2015 Jean Wiener Islands and Island Nations Haiti Marine Conservation
2015 Phyllis Omido Africa Kenya Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2015 Howard Wood Europe Scotland Marine Conservation
2015 Berta Cáceres South and Central America Honduras Rivers & Dams
2012 Ma Jun Asia China Environmental Policy
2013 Kimberly Wasserman North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2013 Nohra Padilla South and Central America Colombia Sustainable Development
2013 Rossano Ercolini Europe Italy Sustainable Development
2013 Jonathan Deal Africa South Africa Oil & Mining
2013 Aleta Baun Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Forests
2012 Sofia Gatica South and Central America Argentina Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2012 Edwin Gariguez Islands and Island Nations Philippines Oil & Mining
2012 Evgenia Chirikova Europe Russia Forests
2012 Caroline Cannon North America United States Oil & Mining
2012 Ikal Angelei Africa Kenya Rivers & Dams
2011 Ursula Sladek Europe Germany Sustainable Development
2011 Francisco Pineda South and Central America El Salvador Oil & Mining
2011 Dmitry Lisitsyn Asia Russia Oil & Mining
2011 Hilton Kelley North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2011 Raoul du Toit Africa Zimbabwe Wildlife & Endangered Species
2011 Prigi Arisandi Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Rivers & Dams
2010 Sereivathana Tuy Asia Cambodia Wildlife & Endangered Species
2010 Humberto Ríos Labrada Islands and Island Nations Cuba Sustainable Development
2010 Thuli Makama Africa Swaziland Environmental Policy
2010 Lynn Henning North America United States Environmental Policy
2010 Malgorzata Gorska Europe Poland Forests
2010 Randall Arauz South and Central America Costa Rica Marine Conservation
2009 Olga Speranskaya Europe Russia Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2009 Yuyun Ismawati Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Sustainable Development
2009 Marc Ona Africa Gabon Rivers & Dams
2009 Rizwana Hasan Asia Bangladesh Environmental Policy
2009 Maria Gunnoe North America United States Oil & Mining
2009 Wanze Eduards & Hugo Jabini South and Central America Suriname Forests
2008 Ignace Schops Europe Belgium Land Preservation
2008 Feliciano dos Santos Africa Mozambique Sustainable Development
2008 Marina Rikhvanova Asia Russia Environmental Policy
2008 Rosa Hilda Ramos Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Land Preservation
2008 Jesús León Santos North America Mexico Sustainable Development
2008 Pablo Fajardo Mendoza & Luis Yanza South and Central America Ecuador Oil & Mining
2007 Orri Vigfússon Islands and Island Nations Iceland Wildlife & Endangered Species
2007 Hammerskjoeld Simwinga Africa Zambia Sustainable Development
2007 Sophia Rabliauskas North America Canada Forests
2007 Tsetsegee Munkhbayar Asia Mongolia Oil & Mining
2007 Julio Cusurichi South and Central America Peru Forests
2007 Willie Corduff Europe Ireland Oil & Mining
2006 Yu Xiaogang Asia China Sustainable Development
2006 Craig Williams North America United States Environmental Policy
2006 Silas Siakor Africa Liberia Forests
2006 Olya Melen Europe Ukraine Sustainable Development
2006 Anne Kajir Islands and Island Nations Papua New Guinea Forests
2006 Tarcisio Feitosa South and Central America Brazil Land Preservation
2005 Jose Andres Tamayo South and Central America Honduras Forests
2005 Stephanie Roth Europe Romania Oil & Mining
2005 Isidro Baldenegro North America Mexico Land Preservation
2005 Chavannes Jean-Baptiste Islands and Island Nations Haiti Sustainable Development
2005 Corneille Ewango Africa Democratic Republic of Congo Wildlife & Endangered Species
2004 Manana Kochladze Europe Georgia Oil & Mining
2004 Libia Grueso South and Central America Colombia Sustainable Development
2004 Margie Richard North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2004 Demetrio do Amaral de Carvalho Islands and Island Nations East Timor Environmental Policy
2004 Rashida Bee & Champa Devi Shukla Asia India Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2004 Rudolf Amenga-Etego Africa Ghana Environmental Policy
2003 Odigha Odigha Africa Nigeria Forests
2003 Von Hernandez Asia Philippines Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2003 Maria Elena Foronda Farro South and Central America Peru Sustainable Development
2003 Eileen Kampakuta Brown & Eileen Wani Wingfield Islands and Island Nations Australia Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
2003 Julia Bonds North America United States Oil & Mining
2003 Pedro Arrojo Agudo Europe Spain Rivers & Dams
2002 Alexis Massol Gonzalez Islands and Island Nations Puerto Rico Forests
2002 Jadwiga Lopata Europe Poland Sustainable Development
2002 Jean La Rose South and Central America Guyana Oil & Mining
2002 Fatima Jibrell Africa Somalia Sustainable Development
2002 Sarah James & Norma Kassi & Jonathon Solomon North America United States Oil & Mining
2001 Bruno Van Peteghem Islands and Island Nations New Caledonia Marine Conservation
2001 Eugene Rutagarama Africa Rwanda Wildlife & Endangered Species
2001 Oscar Olivera South and Central America Bolivia Sustainable Development
2001 Jane Akre & Steve Wilson North America United States Environmental Policy
2000 Nat Quansah Islands and Island Nations Madagascar Sustainable Development
2000 Alexander Peal Africa Liberia Forests
2000 Rodolfo Montiel Flores North America Mexico Forests
2000 Vera Mischenko Europe Russia Environmental Policy
2000 Elias Diaz Pena & Oscar Rivas South and Central America Paraguay Rivers & Dams
2000 Oral Ataniyazova Asia Uzbekistan Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1999 Jorge Varela South and Central America Honduras Marine Conservation
1999 Samuel Nguiffo Africa Cameroon Forests
1999 Bernard Martin North America Canada Marine Conservation
1999 Michal Kravcik Europe Slovakia Rivers & Dams
1999 Jacqui Katona & Yvonne Margarula Islands and Island Nations Australia Oil & Mining
1999 Ka Hsaw Wa Asia Myanmar Oil & Mining
1998 Hirofumi Yamashita Asia Japan Marine Conservation
1998 Sven Peek Africa South Africa Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1998 Atherton Martin Islands and Island Nations Dominica Oil & Mining
1998 Berito Kuwaruwa South and Central America Colombia Oil & Mining
1998 Kory Johnson North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1998 Anna Giordano Europe Italy Wildlife & Endangered Species
1997 Terri Swearingen North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1997 Juan Pablo Orrego South and Central America Chile Rivers & Dams
1997 Alexander Nikitin Europe Russia Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1997 Loir Botor Dingit Asia Indonesia Forests
1997 Paul Cox & Fuiono Senio Islands and Island Nations Western Samoa Forests
1996 Albena Simeonova Europe Bulgaria Environmental Policy
1996 Marina Silva South and Central America Brazil Forests
1996 MC Mehta Asia India Environmental Policy
1995 Ken Saro-Wiwa Africa Nigeria Oil & Mining
1995 Ricardo Navarro South and Central America El Salvador Sustainable Development
1995 Emma Must Europe England Land Preservation
1995 Noah Idechong Islands and Island Nations Palau Marine Conservation
1995 Yul Choi Asia South Korea Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1995 Aurora Castillo North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1994 Andrew Simmons Islands and Island Nations St. Vincent and the Grenadines Sustainable Development
1994 Heffa Schucking Europe Germany Environmental Policy
1994 Luis Macas South and Central America Ecuador Oil & Mining
1994 Laila Iskandar Africa Egypt Sustainable Development
1994 Matthew Coon Come North America Canada Rivers & Dams
1993 Sviatoslav Zabelin Europe Russia Environmental Policy
1993 JoAnn Tall North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1993 John Sinclair Islands and Island Nations Australia Oil & Mining
1993 Dai Qing Asia China Rivers & Dams
1993 Juan Mayr South and Central America Colombia Land Preservation
1993 Margaret Jacobsohn & Garth Owen-Smith Africa Namibia Sustainable Development
1992 Carlos Alberto Ricardo South and Central America Brazil Environmental Policy
1992 Medha Patkar Asia India Rivers & Dams
1992 Colleen McCrory North America Canada Forests
1992 Christine Jean Europe France Rivers & Dams
1992 Wadja Egnankou Africa Ivory Coast Forests
1991 Cath Wallace Islands and Island Nations New Zealand Environmental Policy
1991 Evaristo Nugkuag South and Central America Peru Forests
1991 Wangari Maathai Africa Kenya Forests
1991 Samuel LaBudde North America United States Wildlife & Endangered Species
1991 Yoichi Kuroda Asia Japan Forests
1991 Eha Kern & Roland Tiensuu Europe Sweden Forests
1990 Michael Werikhe Africa Kenya Wildlife & Endangered Species
1990 Janos Vargha Europe Hungary Rivers & Dams
1990 Harrison Ngau Laing Asia Malaysia Forests
1990 Janet Gibson South and Central America Belize Marine Conservation
1990 Lois Gibbs North America United States Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1990 Robert Brown Islands and Island Nations Australia Rivers & Dams
2014 Desmond D’Sa Africa South Africa Sustainable Development
2014 Suren Gazaryan Europe Russia Forests
2014 Rudi Putra Islands and Island Nations Indonesia Wildlife & Endangered Species
2014 Helen Slottje North America United States Oil & Mining
2014 Ruth Buendía South and Central America Peru Rivers & Dams
1997 Nick Carter Africa Zambia Wildlife & Endangered Species
1996 Ndyakira Amooti Africa Uganda Wildlife & Endangered Species
2005 Kaisha Atakhanova Asia Kazakhstan Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1992 Jeton Anjain Islands and Island Nations Marshall Islands Toxic & Nuclear Contamination
1994 Tuenjai Deetes Asia Thailand Sustainable Development
2013 Azzam Alwash Asia Iraq Rivers & Dams
2001 Yosepha Alomang Asia Indonesia Oil & Mining
2014 Ramesh Agrawal Asia India Oil & Mining
2002 Pisit Charnsnoh Asia Thailand Marine Conservation
2001 Giorgos Catsadorakis & Myrsini Malakou Europe Greece Land Preservation
1996 Bill Ballantine Islands and Island Nations New Zealand Marine Conservation
1996 Edwin Bustillos North America Mexico Land Preservation